banner
Scholarship Recipient List for 2014-2015
CyCreek High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
Linda Adam Endowment $10,000 Shaikh Islam
Deena Cone Endowment $2,000 Aron Trevizo
Chun Cheng Cheng Charitable & Educational Foundation $2,000 Harland Ashby
Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center Hospital Scholarship
(medical field pursuit)
$500 Dana Luu
Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center Hospital Scholarship
(medical field pursuit)
$500 Marie Vu
CyFair High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
In Memory of Mildred Hobbs Lieder by Lawrence A. Lieder $10,000 Sazla Hoang
In Memory of Adam Jackson Skinner by Fred, Susan, Amanda & Lindsey Caldwell $5,000 Carina Patrick
Toshiba International Corporation Endowment (major in technology, math or engineering) $5,000 Jeff Yi
Tommy & Sabra Harrington $2,000 Juno Rettenmier
In Memory of William S. Jackson and Marie L. Ingle $2,000 Naveen Singh
Kevin Borgfeldt Memorial Scholarship (CF Band Member) $500 Derek Volkman
Charles Cook Memorial Scholarship (CF Band Member) $500 Caroline Willingham
CyFalls High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
Eric Bassett Memorial Scholarship (Eric Bassett will award this one) $20,000 Tea Turko
In Honor of Ed Station, Retired U.S. Navy $10,000 Ryan Robbins
John & Cheryl Johns Endowment (major in sciences, education or communications) $5,000 Danielle Monique Cerdena
In Memory of Rona Martin Abshire $5,000 Alan Yi
Adam Jackson Skinner Memorial Scholarship (Jeff Skinner will award this one) $4,000 Tyler Denton
Paul R. and Nancy G. Borneman Memorial Scholarship $2,000 Lizette Pinto
SHW Group, LLC $2,000 Jose Rodriguez Quinones
In Memory of David Boatright $2,000 Luke Thomas
CyLakes High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
The Robert Adam Family $10,000 Yajaira Hernandez
John & Cheryl Johns Endowmwent (major in sciences, education or communications) $5,000 Lizbeth Oyervides
In Honor of Debbie Blackshear $2,000 Thien Vuong
In Grateful Memory of Beryl A. MacLean by the Milks Family $2,000 Samantha Sobel
Watson Family Foundation Endowment $500 Tirza Vargas
Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center Hospital Scholarship (medical field pursuit) $500 Geina Iskander
CyRanch High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
The Robert Adam Family $10,000 Michael Walther
In Memory of First Lieutenant Jeremy Ray $2,000 Abbey Birbeck
Bridgeland Council Inc. (resident of Bridgeland) $2,000 Hannah Maxwell
CyRidge High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
Robert Adam Family $10,000 Usman Basith
In Honor of Dr. Ted Lewis (former LSC Dean) $5,000 Tiffany Chov
CFEF $2,000 Hannah O’Malley
CFEF $2,000 Kim Vo
CySprings High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
Cecil Hall Scholarship $20,000 Arbaz Khan
In Memory of Allen Labay $10,000 Aileen Medina
CFEF $2,000 Laura Basa
Darcy & Bob Mingoia (student attending LSC) $2,000 Adrian Javier
Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center Hospital Auxiliary – Jesse DeSilva Memorial $2,000 Stephanie Villanueva
Cypress Fairbanks Medical Center Hospital Auxiliary – Roy Wansik Memorial $2,000 Rahul Sharma
Dynegy Corporation Endowment $500 Quimberly Jasso
CyWoods High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
In Honor of John Fox $10,000 Logan Norris
In Memory of Terry Taylor by the 100 Club (Criminal Justice major/pursuit) $5,000 Cristina Caruso
CFEF $2,000 Sheila Angeles
CFEF $2,000 Grace Seidl
Jersey Village High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
Bill & Connie Yancey Endowment $10,000 Quynhnhu Doan
HEB Endowment $2,000 Thien-Nhi Dao
Donnie and Linda Humphries Family Endowment in Memory of Johnie Schulte 2009 $2,000 Sean Patel
Langham Creek High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
Cecil Hall Scholarship $20,000 Cynthia Flores
CFEF $10,000 Nimrah Masrur
Cory & Kristie Jackson in Honor of Paige & Ashlyn Jackson $2,000 Brian Yeang
In Honor of Dr. David Anthony (former CFISD Superintendent) $2,000 Quinton Lawton
Windfern High School
Award Award Amount Student Winner
Lone Star College Award $1,500 Dayana Velasquez
CFEF $1,500 Hannah Hartsoch
CFEF $1,500 Kyle Calda
Schroeder Scholarship Recipients
Alexia Natalie Aguilar
Amber Leija
Andrew Alvarez
Aughtney Black
Brandan Darby
Britney Nguyen
Brooke Brown
Carolina Davalos
Chrystian Luna
Corine Boconvi
Cuitlahuac Ponce
Damon Warner
David Tuel
Denise Duran
Diana Lopez
Eileen Lopez
Emily Andrade
Haley Jimenez
Helen Estrada
Imna Melendez
Jacob Ceasar
Jennifer Damian
Jennifer Gomez
Johnnique Nunez
Katherine Gould
Katherine Montemayor
Katherine Reed
Ma Arvizu
Madison Rubin
Manasa Gattu
Mariana Villalobos
Mason Mercier
Matthew Robbins
Michelle Ramirez
Nanette Morillo
Noorfatima Hafeez
Rachel Patel
Ryan Haney
Sally Hasan
Samual Cooley
Santiago Rivas
Sara Qadri
Sarah LePere
Silvia Lorena Melendez
Stephanie Marquez
Sumreen Ali
Sydney Rodgers
Victoria Comet
Wadeah Ahmad
Whitney Moore

 

CFEF Awards
Guidestar Exchange Gold Participant Award Stepping Up Top 50 Award Stepping Up Top 10 Award Great Non-profits Top Rated Award